Loading...

CV

Alexandru Raevschi
Born in Chisinau, 1979
Lives and works in Marburg
raevski22@yahoo.com

Education
2012 – 2014 Bergen Academy of Art and Design, Master’s Degree in Fine Art, Bergen
2008 – 2010 Academy of Public Administration under the President of Moldova,  Master’s Degree in Economic Sciences, specialty: public management, Chisinau
2005 – 2008 State University of Technology, specialty: architecture, Chisinau
2000 – 2005 “Ion Creangă” Pedagogical State University, specialty painting. Chisinau
1999 – 2000 Art school “A. Sciusev”, Chisinau

Leadership
2016
Curator of the project “Panorama of the past or how to survive yesterday’s tomorrow”, “Universe 69” (2nd phase), Gallery “co-ume lab” Tokyo
2015
Curator of the project “Universe 69”, “Gallery of sisters Mariam and Yeranuhi Aslamazyan”, Gyumri
Curator of the educational workshop at the Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts of Gyumri Branch, Gyumri
2014
Curator of the project “The indifference map”, Gallery “apARTe”, Iasi
2013
Curator of the project “Destroying the zero presence” Totaldobže Art Center, Riga
Curator of the project “Born of emptiness”, Krasnodar Institute of Contemporary Art, Krasnodar
2010
Curator of the project “Land of other PEOPLE “, ART-hotel gallery, “Oberliht”, Chisinau
Curator of the project “Land of other PEOPLE “, within the framework of “GLOB(E)SCAPE”, 2nd Moscow
International Biennale for Young Art, Moscow
2007
Coordinator of the project “Intervention 2”, “Oberliht”, Chisinau
2006
Coordinator of the project “Intervention”, “Oberliht”, Chisinau

Solo exhibitions                                                                                                            2018                                                                                                                          “All wars have already been canceled”, Hosek Contemporary, Berlin (upcoming)                                                                                                              2017                                                                                                               “Universe 69”, Center for Creative Industries (CCI) “Fabrika”, within the 7th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Moscow                                                                                                                                   “Another Bukhara or personal is political”, Bukhara Art Museum, Bukhara
2015
“The country of verity”, public space, Gyumri                                                                                                       2014                                                                                                                                                                                        “One person with a belief is equal to the force of 100 000 who have only interests…” public space in the city of Bergen
“Closer” Robin Hood House, Bergen
2013
“Don’t yearn, anyway, we will be together”, public space in the city of Bergen
2012
“One person with a belief is equal to the force of 100 000 who have only interests…” Bergen Academy of Art and Design, Bergen                                                             2011                                                                                                                    “Chsn-Ksc”, East — Slovakian Gallery, Kosice
“150 of 2880” Krasnodar Institute of Contemporary Art, Krasnodar
2010
“Friendly fire, which we won”, public space in the city of Chisinau
2007
“Choice”, Centre for Contemporary Art “KSA:K”, Chisinau
2005
“Goodbye, bye, bye…”, “Ion Creanga” Pedagogical State University, Faculty of Art and Design, Chisinau

Group exhibitions
2018                                                                                                                           “Hidden Places & Creative Spaces” within the framework of “Donumenta”, Regensburg (upcoming)                                                                                                                                                                         2017                                                                                                                                                                                           The final exhibition of residents of the art residence from KulturKontakt Austria, Austrian Federal Chancellery, Vienna                                                                         “The Unredeemed Promise of Art”, art space “Fluc”, within Vienna Art Week, Vienna                                                                                                                 “CAN”, Festival of Public Art, North Caucasus Branch of the National Center for Contemporary Art, Derbent, Vladikavkaz                                                                                                                        «Women Living on the Edges of the World’», Helinä Rautavaara Museum, Helsinki                                                                                                                    2016
East Centric Architecture Triennial, Bucharest
”Every Margin Tells a Story”, Museum and Science Center “Arktikum”, Rovaniemi
“RIXC” Art Science Festival, National Library of Latvia, Riga
“ARTBAT FEST 7”, Almaty
“Panorama of the past or how to survive yesterday’s tomorrow”, (“Universe 69”, 2nd phase), Gallery “co-ume lab”, Tokyo
2015
“2. BERLINER HERBSTSALON”, within the close cooperation with “Anonymous Stateless Immigrants”, Palais am Festungsgraben, Berlin
“Universe 69” Gallery of sisters Mariam and Yeranuhi Aslamazyan, Gyumri
“Thank you Jesus for giving us this holiday”, Gallery “Vitamin Sea”, Bergen
”Waiting for the better times”, Zachęta – Project Room, Warsaw
2014
“SALE. Free zone” Interactive video art project for the public space, Moscow
“Unicorn” Knoll Gallery, Budapest, Vienna.
“Black Sea Calling”, Center for Contemporary Art – The Ancient Bath, Art Today Association, Plovdiv
“MEAGHEA SKKLL RKGM MAH TNCA”, Kunsthall, Bergen
“The indifference map” “George Enescu” University of Art, Iasi
“Pictogram-me: Visualization of a difficult life”, gallery “Rom8”, Berge                      2013
“Destroying the zero presence” Totaldobže Art Center, Riga
“Black Sea Calling”, BrotKunsthalle, Vienna
“Kalfarlien 18” within the framework of Bergen Triennial, Bergen
“Born of emptiness”, Krasnodar Institute of Contemporary Art, Krasnodar
“MIGRATION”, gallery “Officina delle Arti”, “Bee-live”, Reggio Emilia
“Materealize” gallery “EKA G” Tallinn
“MFA 1 show”, Bontelabo, Bergen
“Double mouth” gallery “Cândido Portinari”, Rio de Janeiro
“(Il)legal aesthetics” Migrating Art Academies, “Ptarmigan”, Tallinn
“Voice, Text, Collectivity”, “USF Gallery” Bergen
“CAN”, Festival of Public Art, Krasnodar
2012
“Archivitionism”, gallery “Preemiss”, Bergen
“Invisible Space”, Migrating Art Academies, Bergen County Jail, Bergen
“YAI # 1”, Factory-Art gallery, Berlin
“Symbiosis”, within the framework of “TANDEM festival” Polanca
2011
“CAN”, Festival of Public Art, Krasnodar
“Portrait of 19 Million”, within the framework of “Impossible Community”, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Moscow
“A Complicated Relation: Part II”, Kalmar Konstmuseum, Kalmar
“Media Impact”, International Festival of Activist Art, ARTPLAY Design Centre, 4th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Moscow
“Art under the sky”, Land-art festival Pjatihatki
“B68-free zone/art space”, “Oberliht”, Chisinau                                                          2010
“CAN”, Festival of Public Art, Krasnodar
“Cityoneminutes”, World exhibition in Shanghai
“Import-Export: From Moldova with Love”, New Museum, Weimar
2009
“The larvae of the future” within the program “One Sixth Plus”, special project of 3rd Moscow Biennale ZurabTsereteli’s art gallery, Moscow
“Free Wi-Fi”, Zurab Tsereteli Gallery of Arts, Moscow
“Arte Studio”, UNICEF, Chisinau                                                                                2008                                                                                                                “Intervention 3”, “Oberliht”, Chisinau, Bucharest, Kiev, Berlin

Art Reclaims Foreign Affairs -Artistic Statements from Europe and Beyond at the International Conference “New Paradigms, New Models – Culture in the EU’s External Relations” in Ljubljana
“Found Footage”, Gallery “Posibila”, Bucharest
“QUI VIVE”?, 1st Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, Moscow
“The Anonymous Action”, Web- Mobil gallery
“Project Synapses”, Chisinau
“Arte Studio”, UNICEF, Chisinau
2007
“Consequences and Proposals”, Biennale of young artists, Tallinn
“Moldavian art” Werkatelier SK, Den Helder
“We are the creative youth”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
Art Group “IZM”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
“Drawing-rooms of the spring”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
“Ax-Art”, MoldExpo, Chisinau
“Intervention 2”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
“Holocaust”, Jewish community, Chisinau
“FOUND FOOTAGE” Centre for Contemporary Art “KSA:K”, College of Arts “A. Plamadeala”, Chisinau
“The Anonymous Action 2”, Chisinau
“The Anonymous Action 3”, Chisinau
2006
“Drawing-rooms of spring”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
“Euro Integration Trough Art”, ARS Dor Association & IFPC (UNESCO), National Museum of History and Archaeology in Moldova, Chisinau
“Punct-edu”, the community of art and design “MESO”, Frankfurt, Centre for Contemporary Art “KSA:K”, College of Arts “A. Plamadeala”, Chisinau
“Intervention” France Alliance, Chisinau
“Teledivision show”, Latin Union, Centre for Contemporary Art “KSA:K”, Chisinau.
2005
“Moldavian Halls”, Chisinau, Bacau
“We are the creative youth”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
“Horizons Eminescu”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
“The Anonymous Action” College of Arts “A. Plamadeala”, Chisinau
“The Anonymous Action”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
International Art Contest, “Latin Union”, Chisinau
“Vote For klIZMa”, Art Group “IZM”, public space in the city of Chisinau
“Ax-Art”, MoldExpo, Chisinau
Diploma’s exhibition, “I.Creanga”, Faculty of Art and Design, Chisinau
Diploma’s exhibition, Academy of Art, Chisinau
“Autumnal”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau                                                               2004
Videomaraton at the “Odeon” cinema, Centre for Contemporary Art “KSA:K”, Chisinau Workshop Video-Art, Anna Treter, Stuttgart/Germany, Centre for Contemporary Art “KSA:K”, Chisinau
“Moldavian Halls”, Chisinau, Bacau
International Art Contest, “Latin Union”, Chisinau “Video on the knee”, with Veceslav Mizin and Alexandr Shaburov, Centre for Contemporary Art “KSA:K”, Chisinau
“We are the creative youth”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
“Drawing-rooms of the spring”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
“Home” the National University, Bucharest
“Cityscape”, “Vitanta” Factory, Oberliht, Chisinau
“Ginta Latina”, “Latin Union”, Union Fenosa, Chisinau
“Delphic games” public space in the city of Chisinau
“The Truth”, КSA:К, College of Arts “A. Plamadeala”, Chisinau
“E(x)tensions”. EuroPhotoRoom, Oberliht, Chisinau
“Autumnal”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
Art Group “IZM”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
2003
“Moldavian Halls”, Chisinau, Bacau
“We are the creative youth”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
“Iconography”, “Onisifor Ghibu”, Chisinau
“Contemporary decorative art”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
“100 years of the UA (Union of Artists)”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
“December 1-The national day of Romania”, “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
2002
“Drawing-rooms of the spring”, exhibition center “Constantin Brincusi”, Chisinau
”Let’s dry the ocean of children’s tears”, organized by UNICEF, National Museum of Art, Chisinau

Conferences
2016
OPEN FIELDS Conference within the framework of RIXC Art Science Festival, Riga
2008
Academy of Public Administration under the President of Moldova, Chisinau
2005
“European Integration”, Academy of Arts, Chisinau
“I. Creanga” Pedagogical State University, Chisinau
2004
“I. Creanga” Pedagogical State University, Chisinau
2003                                                                                                                             “I. Creanga” Pedagogical State University, Chisinau
2002
“I. Creanga” Pedagogical State University, Chisinau

Residences                                                                                                                                                                            2017                                                                                                                        KulturKontact, Vienna                                                                                               “Hidden Places & Creative Spaces”, DANUBE ART LAB, Regensburg                       Platform ART PROSPECT, CEC ArtsLink, Bukhara                                                    2013
“Art dacha” Pjatihatki
2012
“Black Sea Calling”, Linz
“Symbiosis”, Polanca
2011
“K.A.I.R”, Kosice
“Art under the sky”, Pjatihatki
2005
“Macaresti route”, Oberliht, Macaresti
2004
“Halls of the memory”, International Art Camp “Carbonart”, Centre for Contemporary Art “KSA:K”, College of Arts “A. Plamadeala”, Chisinau

Grants/Scholarships                                                                                                                                                        2017                                                                                                                           Aalto ARTS Scholarship from Aalto University of Arts, Architecture and Design, Helsinki                                                                                                                  Aalto ARTS Scholarship from Aalto University of Arts, Architecture and Design, Helsinki                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             2016
Aalto ARTS Scholarship from Aalto University of Arts, Architecture and Design, Helsinki
2014
Grant for group exhibition from Bergen Academy of Art and Design, Bergen
Travel grant from EEA Grants, Oslo
Scholarship from Norwegian Ministry of Education and Research Scholarship scheme for students from developing countries and Eastern Europe, Bergen
2013
Grant for group exhibition from Bergen Academy of Art and Design, Bergen
Travel grant from “KUNO”, Tallinn
Grant for summer research from Norwegian Ministry of Education and Research Scholarship, Bergen
Grant for group exhibition from Bergen Academy of Art and Design, Bergen
Scholarship from Norwegian Ministry of Education and Research Scholarship scheme for students from developing countries and Eastern Europe, Bergen
Travel grant from “KUNO”, Tallinn
2012
Scholarship from Norwegian Ministry of Education and Research Scholarship scheme for students from developing countries and Eastern Europe, Bergen
2008
Grant “Step Beyond”, E.C.F. Amsterdam
2007
Grant “Step Beyond”, E.C.F. Amsterdam
Nomination. Within the Exhibition-Contest “We are the creative youth”
2005
Award from Museum Complex “Iulian Antonescu”, Bacau
1st place, scientific conference “I. Creanga” Pedagogical State University, Painting nomination, Chisinau
1st place, scientific conference “I. Creanga” Pedagogical State University, Sculpture nomination, Chisinau
3rd place, scientific conference “I. Creanga” Pedagogical State University, Scientific report nomination, Chisinau
2004
Scholarship “Young Creator”, Soros Foundation in Arts, Chisinau 1st place, scientific conference “I. Creanga” Pedagogical State University, Sculpture nomination, Chisinau
2003
Scholarship from the municipality for academic achievements, Chisinau
2002
2nd place, scientific conference “I. Creanga” Pedagogical State University, Painting nomination, Chisinau
1999
3rd place, Moldavian Kickboxing Championship, Chisinau
1998
2nd place, Professional League Kickboxing Championship, Professional Federation of Kickboxing “Kitek”, Moscow                                                                                          1997
4th place, World Kickboxing Championship, Dubrovnik 2nd place, Eurasia Kickboxing Championship, Kazan
3rd place, Open Ukrainian Kickboxing Championship, Kiev
2nd place, City Boxing Championship, Chisinau
1996
2nd place, City Boxing Championship, Chisinau

Works in Private and Public Collections
Bulgaria, Ireland, Russia, Moldova, Poland, Estonia, Canada, Norway, Armenia, Country Museums Complex «Iulian Antonescu», Bacau/Romania, New Museum, Weimar/Germany, Contemporary Art Centre KSA:K, Chisinau/Moldova, East — Slovakian Gallery, Kosice/Slovakia, Kalmar Konstmuseum, Kalmar/Sweden, Bergen Kommune, Bergen/Norway, Bukhara Art Museum, Bukhara/Uzbekistan